WeAreTheCity unveil their 2020 Rising Star winners and showcase amazing female talent in Transport and Logistics, Property, Construction and FM

WeAreTheCity, together with Mott MacDonald, are proud to announce the winners of their 2020 Rising Stars in Transport and Logistics and Property, Construction and FM.

Now in their sixth year, the awards are the first to focus on the UK’s female talent pipeline below management level. 

This year awards celebrated 100 individual female contributors that represent the leaders and role models of tomorrow across 20 different industries.

WeAreTheCity hope that by raising the profile of their shortlist and winners, they will encourage organisations to consider how they strengthen the development of their female pipeline for the future.

The  awards were entered by over 1,000 individuals and were judged by a panel of 45 independent judges. 

Over 35,000 public votes of support were received for the 200 shortlisted nominees.

The 2020 awards were headline sponsored by Royal Bank of Canada. Category sponsors included an array of leading FTSE 100 companies and industry leaders:  3M,  Accenture,  Barclays, Bloomberg, British Army, Cancer Research UK, C&C Search, Citi, CMI, Elysian Search Consulting, Goldman Sachs, GSK, HSBC, Lloyds Banking Group, Lloyd’s, Mott  MacDonald, Northern Trust, Oliver Wyman, Oxford Said Business School, Reed Smith and Sage.

The list of winners showcases remarkable women within the UK from across 20 different industries and professions. All winners will be celebrated at a virtual awards ceremony  on 30 July. The ceremony will include judges, sponsors and leading industries role models who will joining online to congratulate these outstanding individuals.

Anna Delvecchio, Mott MacDonald, and industry advocate said: “We’re proud to support this year’s Rising Star awards which recognise so many amazing women and men doing fantastic work across the sectors.

“This is the first year our Transport and Logistics sector award has been included and the third year for Property, Construction and FM.

“I’m immensely proud and excited by the workthat together, we’re successfully delivering in increasingly challenging times. A huge congratulations to everyone who was nominated, shortlisted and who won this year.

“You are all exceptional role models and an inspiration to colleagues working in our industry and those thinking about career choices in Transport, Logistics, Construction, FM and Property.”

This year, the awards celebrated 10 shortlisted individuals in the Transport and Logistics category which included:

1.Christina Chinnian-Highways England
2.Harriet Burrows-Arup
3.Ingrid Norman-Network Rail4.Shona Clive–Babcock
5.Vicky Ager -Amey
6.Evlynne Smith-IBM
7.Patrice Gordon-Mantey-Virgin Atlantic
8.Saskia Demevere-Transport for London
9.Susan Keir-British Army and
10.Vivien Yip-Transport for London

10 shortlisted individuals in the Property and Construction category included:

1.Amie McCabe-AHR Architects,
2.Elisabeth Pywell-CBRE
3.Harriet Glen-Crossrail
4.Lucy Maddin-Uden-Keltbray Group
5.Simone Stanynaite-Transport for London
6.Frankie Byron-Lambert Smith Hampton
7.Katie Nelson-Cushman and Wakefield
8.Sarah Hayford, The Land Collective/Wasabi Sushi and Bento
9.Sarah Beth Riley, Lewisham Homes and
10.Winne Okonkwo, MediaCom

Vanessa Vallely  OBE,  Managing  Director, at WeAreTheCity,  said: “I  am  so  proud  that  for  the sixth year  running  WeAreTheCity  has  been  able  to  shine  a  light  on  the  achievements  of  so many remarkable women across the UK.

“Our 2020 winners join a phenomenal alumni of 550 previous winners who continue to soar, both professionally and personally. I am ecstatic to welcome our 2020 winners to the WeAreTheCity family and to watch them progress into the senior positions they so rightly deserve.”

Winners
Logistics

  • Evlynne Smith –IBM
  • Patrice Gordon-Mantey –Virgin Atlantic
  • Saskia Demeyere –Transport for London
  • Susan Keir –British Army
  • Vivien Yip –Transport for London

Property, Construction & FM

  • Amie McCabe –AHR Architects
  • Elisabeth Pywell –CBRE
  • Harriet Glen –Crossrail
  • Lucy Maddin-Uden –Keltbray Group
  • Simona Stanynaite –Transport for London

Men for Gender Balance

  • Christian Edelmann –Oliver Wyman
  • Danny Pallett –Dark Horses/ Badass.gal
  • Gareth Morris –HSBC
  • Philip Baldwin –Gay Times Columnist/ Trustee Ozanne Foundation
  • Steve Collinson –Zurich Insurance

Editor’s Choice

  • Bea Jackson –Royal Marine Cadets
  • Jim Bichard –PwC
  • Joy Foster –TechPixies
  • Oliver Holmes –Accenture
  • Sam Cooper-Gray –HSBC

All Other Industries

  • Carina White –Tongue Tied Media
  • Lisa Marr –Barclays
  • Louise Littlefair –GSK
  • Millie Gooch –Sober Girl Society
  • Virginia Stuart-Taylor –UK Civil Service

Banking& Capital Markets

  • Aisha Lewis –Nationwide Building Society
  • Camilla Allnatt –MUFG
  • Fariha Alauddin –Barclays
  • Gabi Burnside –Ulster Bank
  • Natalie Ojevah –Barclays

Charity& Not-For-Profits

  • Fareeha Usman –Being Woman
  • Lucienne Edge –The Royal British Legion
  • Monica Stancu –Royal Academy of Engineering
  • Sasha Buonasorte –Shelter
  • Sharan Jaswal –Sharan Jaswal

Defence

  • Anuradha Damale –UKSEDS/Women of Color Advancing Peace and Security in the UK/VERTIC/British Pugwash
  • Fatima Zaman –Kofi Annan Foundation
  • Krystina Pearson-Rampeearee –BAE Systems
  • Pamela McNeill –HM Forces
  • Vinita Meissner –IMI Truflo Marine

Digital

  • Charlotte Wibberley –VIP VA
  • Cheryl Laidlaw –Website in a Day
  • Kate Samuelson –CHEAPSKATE London
  • Patricia Keating –Tech Manchester
  • Radhika Patel –Capco

Diversity

  • Catherine Cobb –Amey
  • Emma Horsfall –Barclays
  • Giulia Olayemi –Barts and The London School of Medicine and Dentistry
  • Hannah McNamara –Citi•Joanne Monck –Evergreen

EA & PA

  • Catherine Diment –Alcumus
  • Esther Dawson –Ridgeview Wine Estate
  • Julie Burns –Glasgow Caledonian University
  • Kelly McAulay –William Grant & Sons Limited
  • Laura Blower-Harris –Accenture

Education & Academia

  • Alisha Airey –University of the West of England (UWE Bristol)
  • Denise Chippindale –General Assembly
  • Eno Maycock –Coventry University
  • Rachael Ainsworth –University of Manchester
  • Sarah Mullin –Priory School

Energy & Utilities

  • Alero Abe –Shell
  • Carolina Escudero –Vattenfall
  • Hasmeen Deol –Capital Dynamics
  • Laure Vernier –Bloomberg
  • Susan Robson –National Grid

Entrepreneurs & Startups

  • Amber Cowburn –Working Well (SW) Ltd.
  • Bryony Farmer –Precious Stars
  • Caroline Andrew –Caroline Andrew London
  • Jacynth Bassett –the-Bias-Cut.com
  • Taslima Khan –Taslima K

Healthcare

  • Ayomide Ayorinde –Imperial College London
  • Khadija Owusu –St George’s, University of London
  • Larisa Corda –NHS
  • Mansata Kurang –VR Revival/Royal Holloway University of London
  • Olamide Dada –Melanin Medics

HR & Recruitment

  • Catherine Coltart –Northern Trust
  • Gurdeep Sira –London Fire Brigade
  • Leah Bracha –RBS
  • Louise Deverell-Smith –The Daisy Chain
  • Maya Welford –Barclays

Insurance

  • Angie Wang –PwC
  • Laureen Ramsay –Marsh
  • Louise van der Valk –Louise van der Valk
  • Luise Kindsvater –Euler Hermes
  • Pelumi Ojo –Aon

Investment Management

  • Alexandra Jorden –Octopus Investments
  • Georgie Hazell –Augmentum Fintech
  • Marina Gordon –J.P. Morgan
  • Paris Jordan –Sanlam Investments
  • Salena Lee –Macquarie Infrastructure and Real Assets

 

Law (The Lynne Freeman Award)

  • Aïssata N’Diaye –Morgan Stanley
  • Becca Naylor –Reed Smith
  • Chloe Weir –Barclays
  • Eman Hassan –Moore Blatch LLP
  • Katie Cotton –Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe (UK) LLP

Professional Services

  • Emma Bennett –PwC
  • Jessica Garbett –PwC
  • Karina Klimaszewski –Aon
  • Kiren Bhardwa –Capgemini
  • Kirsty McKnight –Oliver Wyman

Science & Engineering

  • Amber O’Connor –Siemens Aeroderivative Gas Turbines
  • Chrisma Jain –Transport for London
  • Hannah Ratcliffe –Jacobs
  • Katie Burnell –Amey
  • Rebecca Cocklin –BP

Technology

  • Arteesha Bosamia –Dentsu Aegis Network
  • Caryn Tan -Accenture
  • Daphne Coates –IBM
  • Ivana Skerlikova –Atos
  • Katie Shannon –Accenture

Champions

  • Alexandra Knight –Amey
  • Ana Perez –Oracle•Carol Ann Whitehead –The Zebra Partnership
  • Claire Curran –Linaker
  • Lindsay Law –NatWest

Company

  • M&G plc

Photo credit: WeAreTheCity